Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Patrico Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting www.patrico.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

1. Definitions and Interpretation 
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account”
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 13, below; and
“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Us 
Our Site is owned and operated by Patrico Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 1724354.
Registered address: Northway Lodge, Northway Lane, Tewksbury, GL20 8JG.
VAT number: GB648653990.
Data Protection Officer: Robert Lanchbury.
Telephone number: 01684 299212.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
This Policy also explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. 


4. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies.
Our recruitment process may involve receiving or obtaining your personal data directly from you, employment agencies, social media or via recruitment-related websites including some or all of the following:

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
Information concerning a job application made by you will be shared with relevant recruiting managers, directors in Patrico Ltd who will have input into the screening, interviewing, and wider recruitment process.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. For repeat customers we need to retain your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Your personal data will be kept for 6 years from the date of your last order or from the date your employment ended with us.
For recruitment purposes, we retain personal data of shortlisted candidates. This helps us address our future talent needs. You may be contacted regarding alternative opportunities but can opt out of this arrangement at any time.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including access controls to our offices and arranging secure back-ups of our systems which store personal data:

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain services in order for us to process orders or for contractual obligations. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
 
11. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 13.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How Do You Use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
The most common type of Cookies we use are:

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

14. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: sales@patrico.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01684 299212.
Postal Address: Northway Lodge, Northway Lane, Tewksbury, GL20 8JG.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.